CLUB CALENDAR

January 2021

Friday 1 NEW YEARS DAY
Saturday 2
Sunday 3
Monday 4
Tuesday 5
Wednesday 6
Thursday 7 SPP U16 & U18 Training Girls
Friday 8 SPP U16 & U18 Training Boys
Saturday 9
Sunday 10
Monday 11 Aussie Hoops and Domestic Holiday Camp
Indigenous Holiday Camp
Tuesday 12
Wednesday 13 Girls Holiday Camp
Inclusive Basketball Holiday Camp
Women's Division 1 Tryouts
Thursday 14 SPP U16 & U18 Training Girls
Friday 15 Boys WABL U12, U14 Holiday Camp
Boys WABL U16, U18 Holiday Camp
SPP U16 & U18 Training Boys
Saturday 16 Redbacks Coaching Workshop
Sunday 17
Monday 18
Tuesday 19
Wednesday 20 Women's Division 1 Tryouts
Thursday 21
Friday 22 REGISTRATIONS CLOSE FOR 2021 WABL TRIALS
Saturday 23
Sunday 24
Monday 25
Tuesday 26 Australia Day
Wednesday 27 WABL 3 x 3 Champs
Thursday 28 WABL 3 x 3 Champs
Friday 29 WABL 3 x 3 Champs
WABL Trial #1 for New to Redbacks players - U14, U16, U18 Boys
Saturday 30 Summer Domestic Re-starts
Sunday 31 WABL Trial #2 for:

  • All Girls (both new and current Redbacks players)
  • All U12 boys - both current Redbacks and new to Redbacks
  • All U14, U16 and U18 boys who played WABL or State Champs for Perth Redbacks in 2020
  • PLUS those players invited to attend from TRIAL #1.

February 2021

Monday 1 PBA Board Meeting (TBC)
Tuesday 2 U12 & U14 Girls WABL Trial #3
Wednesday 3 U12 & U14 Boys WABL Trial #3
(only for players invited to return after TRIAL #2)
Thursday 4 U16 & U18 Girls WABL Trial #3
Friday 5 U16 & U18 Boys WABL Trial #3 
(only for players invited to return after TRIAL #2)
Saturday 6 Summer Domestic
BWA FDP U14 Camp #1
Sunday 7 WABL Trial for U20 Men
Training commences for all U12-U18 WABL teams
BWA FDP U14 Camp #1
Monday 8 PBA Board Meeting (TBC)
Tuesday 9
Wednesday 10
Thursday 11
Friday 12 SPP U16 & U18 Training Boys and Girls
Saturday 13 Summer Domestic
Sunday 14 WABL training for all teams
Monday 15
Tuesday 16
Wednesday 17
Thursday 18
Friday 19
Saturday 20 Summer Domestic
WABL Grading Week 1: U12 Boys @ Hills Raiders and U14 Girls @ Kalamunda
Sunday 21 WABL Grading Week 1: U12 Girls @ Joondalup and U14 Boys @ Kalamunda
WABL Training for U16, U18, U20 teams
Monday 22
Tuesday 23
Wednesday 24
Thursday 25
Friday 26
Saturday 27 Summer Domestic
WABL Grading Week 2: U12 Girls @ Mandurah and U14 Boys @ Joondalup
Sunday 28 WABL Grading Week 2: U12 Boys @ Mandurah and U14 Girls @ Joondalup
WABL Training for U16, U18 & U20 teams

March 2021

Monday 1 Labour Day Public Holiday
Tuesday 2
Wednesday 3
Thursday 4
Friday 5
Saturday 6 Summer Domestic
WABL Grading Week 1: U16 Boys @ Bendat Basketball Centre
Sunday 7 WABL Grading Week 1: U16 Girls and U18 Boys @ Bendat Basketball Centre
WABL Training for U12, U14 and U20 teams
Monday 8 PBA Board Meeting (TBC)
Tuesday 9
Wednesday 10
Thursday 11
Friday 12
Saturday 13 Summer Domestic
WABL Grading Week 2: U16 Girls and U18 Boys @ Bendat Basketball Centre
Sunday 14 WABL Grading Week 2: U16 Boys and U18 Girls @ Bendat Basketball Centre
WABL Training for U12, U14 and U20 teams
Monday 15
Tuesday 16
Wednesday 17
Thursday 18
Friday 19
Saturday 20 Summer Domestic Semi-finals
Sunday 21
Monday 22
Tuesday 23
Wednesday 24
Thursday 25
Friday 26
Saturday 27 Summer Domestic Grand Finals
Sunday 28
Monday 29
Tuesday 30
Wednesday 31

April 2021

Thursday 1
Friday 2 Good Friday
School Holidays
Saturday 3 Easter Saturday
Sunday 4 Easter Sunday
Monday 5 Easter Monday
School Holidays
Tuesday 6 School Holidays
Wednesday 7 School Holidays
Thursday 8 School Holidays
Friday 9 School Holidays
Saturday 10 BWA FDP U14 Camp #2
Sunday 11 BWA FDP U14 Camp #2
Monday 12 School Holidays
PBA Board Meeting (TBC)
Tuesday 13 School Holidays
Wednesday 14 School Holidays
Thursday 15 School Holidays
Friday 16 NBL1 Season starts
Saturday 17
Sunday 18 WABL Season Round 1
Monday 19 School Term 2 commences
Tuesday 20
Wednesday 21
Thursday 22
Friday 23
Saturday 24 Winter Domestic Starts
Sunday 25 WABL Season Round 2
ANZAC Day
Monday 26 ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Tuesday 27
Wednesday 28
Thursday 29
Friday 30
Scroll to Top